Guide to Using Hekman Library Online   |   Library Reopening Plans
Monday-Friday, 9:00am-4:00pm

From 1857 to 1865 the highest governing body in the denomination was the classical assembly. Once a second classis was formed in 1865, the general assembly was formed to adjudicate questions beyond the scope of the classes. In 1880 the general assembly was renamed the synod. Below is a listing of the meetings of these governing bodies, the location of the meeting, and the officers. The classis met several times per year, while the general assembly/synod met annually or bi-annually.

Learn how the original Dutch minutes were translated into English.

Indices of Synodical Decisions

1857-2000 Index

2001-2019 Index

April 1857 – in Holland, MI: Hendrik Klijn, president; Koenraad Vanden Bosch, clerk

Minutes Lost (see below for details)

October 1857 – in Vriesland, MI: Koenraad Van den Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 1-2)

February 1858 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Gijsbert Haan, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 8-11)

June 1858 – in Noordeloos, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 3-5)

October 1858 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 6-7)

February 1859 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Gijsbert Haan, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 11-22)

June 1859 – in Vriesland, MI: Hendrik W. Dam, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 11-22)

October 1859 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 11-22)

February 1860 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 23-29)

June 1860 – in Vriesland, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Johannes Gezon, clerk

Minutes (p. 23-29)

October 1860 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Abraham Krabshuis, clerk

Minutes (p. 23-29)

February 1861 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Abraham Krabshuis, clerk

Minutes (p. 29-43)

April 1861 (special session) – in Grand Rapids, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Adrian Pleune, clerk

Minutes (p. 29-43)

June 1861 – in Vriesland, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; clerk's name not recorded

Minutes (p. 29-43)

February 1862 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; clerk's name not recorded

Minutes (p. 43-54)

June 1862 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; clerk's name not recorded

Minutes (p. 43-54)

October 1862 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; clerk's name not recorded

Minutes (p. 43-54)

February 1863 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Geert Van Tubbergen, clerk

Minutes (p. 55-69 )

July 1863 – in Zeeland, MI: Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, president; Geert Van Tubbergen, clerk

Minutes (p. 55-69 )

October 1863 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Adrian Pluene, clerk

Minutes (p. 55-69 )

February 1864 – in Graafschap, MI: Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 70-104)

June 1864 – in Vriesland, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 70-104)

August 1864 – in Noordeloos, MI: Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 70-104)

October 1864 – in Graafschap, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 70-104)

January 1865 – in Zeeland, MI: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 104-134)

April 1865 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 104-134)

June 1865 – in Vriesland, MI: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 104-134)

1865 – in Graafschap, MI: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; Pieter Heyboer, clerk

Minutes (p. 104-134)

1866 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; Jan Gelok, clerk

Minutes (p. 134-162)

1867 – in Grand Rapid,: MI: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; clerk's name not recorded

Classis Minutes (p. 163-175) , General Assembly Minutes (p. 247-254)

1868 – in Graafschap, MI: Roelof Duiker, president; Douwe J. Van der Werp, clerk

Classis Minutes (p. 177-191) , General Assembly Minutes (p. 255-259)

1869 – in Chicago, IL: Koenraad Vanden Bosch, president; Douwe J. Van der Werp, clerk

Classis Minutes (p. 192-218) , General Assembly Minutes (p. 260-269)

1870 – in Chicago, IL: Willem H. Frieling, president; Frederikus B. Hulst, clerk

Classis Minutes (p. 219-246) , General Assembly Minutes (p. 270-280)

1871 – in Chicago, IL: Roelof Duiker, president; Douwe J. Van der Werp, vice president; Frederikus B. Hulst, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Minutes (p. 281-289)

1872 – in Chicago, IL: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; Willem H. Frieling, vice president; Frederikus B. Hulst, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Minutes (p. 290-297)

1873 – in Chicago, IL: Koenraad Van den Bosch, president; Hendrik Baron, vice president; Frederikus B. Hulst, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Minutes (p. 298-307)

1874 – in Chicago, IL: Douwe J. Van der Werp, president; Willem H. Frieling, vice president; Leonard Rietdijk, first clerk; Jacob Noordewier, second clerk

Minutes (p. 308-320)

1875 – in Chicago, IL: Willem H. Frieling, president; Gerrit E. Boer, vice president; Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Minutes (p. 321-364)

1876 – in Chicago, IL: Gerrit E. Boer, president; Leonard Rietdijk, vice president; Jacob Noordewier, first clerk; Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, second clerk

Minutes (p. 365-392)

1877 – in Chicago, IL: Willem H. Frieling, president; Leonard Rietdijk, vice president; Jacob Noordewier, first clerk; Wilhelmus H. Van Leeuwen, second clerk

Minutes (p. 393-413)

1878 – in Chicago, IL: John Kremer, president; Kooenraad Vanden Bosch, vice president; Jacob Noordewier, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Minutes (p. 414-431)

1879 – in Chicago, IL: Leonard Rietdijk, president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, vice president; Jacob Noordewier, first clerk; Geert H. Hoeksema, second clerk

Minutes (p. 432-449)

1880 – in Chicago, IL: Roelof T. Kuiper, president; Willem H. Frieling, vice president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, first clerk; Jacob Noordewier, second clerk

Minutes (p. 450-506)

1881 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Leonard Rietdijk, president; Willem H. Frieling, vice president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, first clerk; Roelof T. Kuiper, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English)

1882 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Willem H. Frieling, president; Jan H. Vos, vice president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, first clerk; Jacob Noordewier, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English)

1883 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Jan H. Vos, president; Roelof T. Kuiper, vice-president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, first clerk; Leonard Rietdijk, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English)

1884 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Lammert J. Hulst, president; Leonard Rietdijk, vice-president; Gerrit K. Hemkes, first clerk; Jacob Noordewier, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English)

1886 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Leonard Rietdijk, president; Roelof Duiker, vice-president; Peter Schut, first clerk; Jacob Noordewier, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English)

1888 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Evert Bos, president; Jacob Noordewier, vice-president; Peter Schut, first clerk; John Post, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1890 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Lammert J. Hulst, president; Roelof T. Kuiper, vice-president; Andrew Keizer, first clerk; John Riemersma, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1892 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Andrew Keizer, president; Jan H. Vos, vice-president; John Riemersma, first clerk; Gabriel D. De Jong, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1894 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Klaas Kuiper, president; Jacob Noordewier, vice-president; William W. Heyns, first clerk; Peter Schut, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1896 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Andrew Keizer, president; Jacob Manni, vice-president; John B. Hoekstra, first clerk; William W. Heyns, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1898 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Jacob Manni, president; Gabriel D. De Jong, vice-president; William W. Heyns, first clerk; Peter Ekster, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1900 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Andrew Keizer, president; Evert Breen, vice-president; Foppe M. Ten Hoor, first clerk; John W. Brink, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1902 – in Holland, MI: Gabriel D. De Jong, president; Evert Breen, vice-president; John B. Hoekstra, first clerk; Peter Ekster, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1904 – in Holland, MI: Evert Breen, president; Johannes Groen, vice-president; Henry Beets, first clerk; Marinus Van Vessem, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1906 – in Holland, MI: Hendrik Van Hoogen, president; Louis Berkhof, vice-president; John W. Brink, first clerk; John H. Hoekstra, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1908 – in Muskegon, MI: Jacob Manni, president; Idzerd Van Bellen, vice-president; Henry Beets, first clerk; Marinus Van Vessem, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1910 – in Muskegon, MI John W. Brink, president; Johannes Groen, vice-president; Marinus Van Vessem, first clerk; William Stuart, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1912 – in Chicago, IL: Andrew Keizer, president; Idzerd Van Dellen, vice-president; John B. Hoekstra, first clerk; John Timmermann, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1914 – in Chicago, IL: Jacob Manni, president; William Stuart, vice-president; Marinus Van Vessem, first clerk; Herman M. Vander Ploeg, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1916 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Andrew Keizer, president; William P. Van Wyk, vice-president; John B. Hoekstra, first clerk; Edward J. Tuuk, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1918 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Idzerd Van Dellen, president; Herman M. Vander Ploeg, vice-president; William Stuart, first clerk; William D. Vander Werp, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1920 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William P. Brink, president; Henry Beets, vice-president; Henry Keegstra, first clerk; Herman M. Vander Ploeg, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1922 – in Orange City, IA: Jacob Manni, president; Gabriel D. De Jong, vice-president; Henry Keegstra, first clerk; Peter A. Hoekstra, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1924 – in Kalamazoo, MI: Idzerd Van Dellen, president; Ymen P. De Jong, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John Dolfin, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1926 – in Chicago, IL: William P. Van Wijk, president; Henry Keegstrsa, vice-president; George W. Hylkema, first clerk; Daniel Zwier, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda

1928 – in Holland, MI: Henry Keegstra, president; Henry J. Kuiper, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John Dolfin, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2

1930 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William P. Van Wijk, president; Watson Groen, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; George W. Hylkema, second clerk

Acts , Acts (English) , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2, Agenda Hymns

1932 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Idzerd Van Dellen, Henry J. Kuiper, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; George W. Hylkema, second clerk

Acts , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2

1934 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William P. Van Wijk, president; Herman Kuiper, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John M. Vande Kieft, second clerk

Acts , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2

1936 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry J. Kuiper, president; Idzerd Van Dellen, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John M. Vande Kieft, second clerk

Acts , Agenda

1937 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry J. Kuiper, president; Herman Bel, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; Gerrit K. Hemkes, second clerk

Acts , Agenda

1938 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Idzerd Van Dellen, president; Edward J. Tanis, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John M. Vande Kieft, second clerk

Acts , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2

1939 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Watson Groen, president; John J. Hiemenga, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John Gritter, second clerk

Acts , Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2

1940 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Watson Groen, president; Ymen P. De Jong, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; John M. Vande Kieft, second clerk

Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2 , Agenda Part 3 , Agenda and Acts

1941 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Nicholas J. Monsma, president; George Goris, vice-president; Daniel Zwier, first clerk; Henry Keegstra, second clerk

Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2 , Agenda and Acts

1942 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Herman Bel, president; Herman Kuiper, vice-president; Emo F. J. Van Halsema, first clerk; John Breuker, second clerk

Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2 , Agenda and Acts

1943 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Gerrit Hoeksema, president; William H. Rutgers, vice-president; Ralph J. Danhof, first clerk; Lambertus J. Lamberts, second clerk

Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2 , Agenda and Acts

1944 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Gerrit Hoeksema, president; George Goris, vice-president; Ralph J. Danhof, first clerk; Edward J. Tanis, second clerk

Agenda Part 1 , Agenda Part 2 , Agenda and Acts

1945 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Martin Monsma, president; William Kok, vice-president; John Breuker, first clerk; Peter G. Holwerda, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1946 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Herman Kuiper, president; Martin Monsma, vice-president; George Goris, first clerk; Lambertus Van Laar, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1947 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Emo F.J. Van Halsema, John Gritter, vice-president; Peter G. Holwerda, first clerk; John Weidenaar, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1948 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry Baker, president; John Weidenaar, vice-president; William Haverkamp, first clerk; Henry J. Evenhouse, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1949 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Emo F. J. Van Halsema, president; Nicholas J. Monsma, vice-president; Peter G. Holwerda, first clerk; John Breuker, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1950 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Martin Monsma, president; John Gritter, vice-president; Henry J. Evenhouse, first clerk; Ralph Bronkema, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1951 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry Baker, president; Martin Monsma, vice-president; William Haverkamp, first clerk; John Gritter, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1952 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Herman Bel, president; William Kok, vice-president; Peter G. Holwerda, first clerk; Peter Van Tuinen, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1953 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Emo F.J. Van Halsema, president; George Goris, vice-president; John Gritter, first clerk; John Breuker, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1954 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Herman Bel, president; Nicholas J. Monsma, vice-president; Peter Van Tuinen, first clerk; John W. C. Ehlers, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1955 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry Baker, president; Henry Baker, vice-president; William Haverkamp, first clerk; John C. Verbrugge, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1956 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Herman Bel, president; John Vander Ploeg, vice-president; Peter G. Holwerda, first clerk; R. Tolsma, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1957 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Nicholas J. Monsma, president; John Gritter, vice-president; John Breuker, first clerk; John T. Holwerda, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1958 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Tenis C. Van Kooten, president; William Haverkamp, vice-president; Peter Van Tuinen, first clerk; Hero Bratt, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1959 – in Grand Rapids, MI: John Gritter, president; John C. Verbrugge, vice-president; Peter G. Holwerda, first clerk; Peter Y. De Jong, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1960 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Tenis C. Van Kooten, president; William H. Rutgers, vice-president; George Gritter, first clerk; William P. Brink, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1961 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William Haverkamp, president; Adam Persenaire, vice-president; Richard J. Frens, first clerk; Hero Bratt, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1962 – in Grand Rapids, MI: John C. Verbrugge, president; Peter Holwerda, vice-president; Paul G. Schrotenboer, first clerk; Raymond Holwerda, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1963 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William Haverkamp, president; Henry Vander Kam, vice-president; Peter Van Tuinen, first clerk; John Vriend, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1964 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Peter Y. De Jong, president; John Gritter, vice-president; Richard J. Frens, first clerk; Bastiaan Nederlof, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1965 – in Sioux Center, IA: William Haverkamp, president; John Verbrugge, vice-president; Lawrence Veltkamp, first clerk; John Vriend, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1966 – in Pella, IA: William P. Brink, president; Henry Vander Kam, vice-president; John Vriend, first clerk; Arnold Brink, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1967 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William Haverkamp, president; Henry Vander Kam, vice-president; John Vriend, first clerk; John T. Holwerda, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1968 – in Grand Rapids, MI: John C. Verbrugge, president; Tenis C. Van Kooten, vice-president; Bastiaan Nederlof, first clerk; John A. De Kruyter, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1969 – in Grand Rapids, MI: William P. Brink, president; Henry Vander Kam, vice-president; Arnold Brink, first clerk; Henry R. De Bolster, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1970 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry De Mots, president; Marinus Goote, vice-president; Bastiaan Nederlof, first clerk; John A. Mulder, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1971 – in Grand Rapids, MI: George Gritter, president; Peter M. Jonker, vice-president; Arnold Brink, first clerk; Andrew H. Kuyvenhoven, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1972 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Clarence Boomsma, president; William Haverkamp, vice-president; Bastiaan Nederlof, first clerk; Raymond Holwerda, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1973 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Leonard Greenway, president; John Vriend, vice-president; John A. De Kruyter, first clerk; Howard B. Spaan, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1974 – in Grand Rapids, MI: George Gritter, president; John C. Verbrugge, vice-president; Bastiaan Nederlof, first clerk; John Vanden Berg, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1975 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Clarence Boomsma, president; Jacob Vos, vice-president; Oliver Breen, first clerk; Martin Geleynse, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1976 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Henry Vander Kam, president; William Vander Haak, vice-president; Louis M. Tamminga, first clerk; Hero Bratt, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1977 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Bastiaan Nederlof, president; Perter Y. De Jong, vice-president; Louis M. Tamminga, first clerk; Leonard J. Hofman, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1978 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Clarence Boomsma, president; Andrew H. Kuyvenhoven, vice-president; Howard B. Spaan, first clerk; Alvin H. Vennema, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1979 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Leonard J. Hofman, president; Bastiaan Nederlof, vice-president; Louis M. Tamminga, first clerk; Henry Vander Kam, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1980 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Jacob D. Eppinga, president; Calvin H. Bolt, vice-president; Martin D. Geleynse, first clerk; Edward J. Knott, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1981 – in Grand Rapids, MI: John A. De Kruyter, president; John H. Bergsma, vice-president; Milton R. Doornbos, first clerk; Martin D. Geleynse, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1982 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Clarence Boomsma, president; Nichaolas B. Knoppers, vice-president; Leonard J. Hofman, first clerk; Harry G. Arnold, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1983 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Jacob D. Eppinga, president; Calvin H. Bolt, vice-president; Jack B. Vos, first clerk; Morris N. Breidanus, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1984 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Roger E. Van Harn, president; Hans Uittenbosch, vice-president; Howard B. Spaan, first clerk; Jack J. Reiffer, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1985 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; Peter W. Brouwer, vice-president; William D. Buursma, first clerk; Jack Westerhof, second clerk

Agenda , Agenda and Acts

1986 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Jacob D. Eppinga, president; Bastiaan Nederlof, vice-president; Milton R. Doornbos, first clerk; Lugene A. Bazuin, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1987 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; Jack B. Vos, vice-president; Morris N. Greidanus, first clerk; Peter W. Brouwer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1988 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; Howard D. Vanderwell, vice-president; Peter W. Brouwer, first clerk; Henry Wildeboer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1989 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; James R. Kok, vice-president; Morris N. Greidanus, first clerk; Harry G. Arnold, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1990 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Howard D. Vanderwell, president; Roger E. Van Harn, vice-president; Peter Borgdorff, first clerk; Henry Wildeboer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1991 – in Sioux Center, IA: Calvin H. Bolt, president; Jack B. Vos, vice-president; Morris N. Greidanus, first clerk; Peter W. Brouwer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1992 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Howard D. Vanderwell, president; Jack B. Vos, vice-president; Peter W. Brouwer, first clerk; James R. Kok, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1993 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Peter W. Brouwer, president; Roger E. Van Harn, vice-president; Morris N. Greidanus, first clerk; Stanley P. Mast, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1994 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; James R. Kok, vice-president; Carl E. Zylstra, first clerk; Wayne A. Brouwer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1995 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin H. Bolt, president; Jack B. Vos, vice-president; Howard D. Vanderwell, first clerk; William Robert Godfrey, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1996 – in Grand Rapids, MI: John G. Van Ryn, president; Gordon H. Pols, vice-president; Kenneth D. Koeman, first clerk; Henry Admiraal, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1997 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Michael De Vries, president; Wayne A. Brouwer, vice-president; George Vandervelde, first clerk; Norman L. Meyer, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1998 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Howard D. Vanderwell, president; Jack B. Vos, vice-president; Stanley J. Koster, first clerk; Peter Nicolai, second clerk

Agenda and Acts

1999 – in Ancaster, ON: Wayne A. Brouwer, president; Stanely P. Mast, vice-president; George Vandervelde, first clerk; Henry P. Kranenberg, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2000 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Michael De Vries, president; Norman L. Meyer, vice-president; Henry J. Baron, first clerk; Jack Westerhof, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2001 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Morris N. Greidanus, president; Joel R. Boot, vice-president; Donald Dykstra, first clerk; Henry Numan, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2002 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Norman L. Meyer, president; Gordon H. Pols, vice-president; Arie G. Van Eek, first clerk; Gerard L. Dykstra, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2003 – in Sioux Center, IA: Wayne A. Brouwer, president; John L. Witvliet, vice-president; Donald Dykstra, first clerk; Henry P. Krannenberg, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2004 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Joel R. Boot, president; Emmett A. Harrison, vice-president; William T. Koopmans, first clerk; Wayne A. Brouwer, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2005 – in Palos Heights, IL: Wayne A. Brouwer, president; Stanely P. Mast, vice-president; Gordon H. Pols, first clerk; Donald Dykstra, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2006 – in Grand Rapids, MI: W. Wayne Leys, president; William C. Veenstra, vice-president; William B. Weidenaar, first clerk; Cecil Van Niejenhuis, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2007 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Joel R. Boot, president; Cecil Van Niejenhuis, vice-president; Henry J. Baron, first clerk; Jake Kuipers, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2008 – in Grand Rapids, MI: Joel R. Boot, president; Thea N. Leunk, vice-president; Leslie J. Kuiper, first clerk; Laryn G. Zoerhof, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2009 - in Palos Heights, IL: William T. Koopmans, president; Sheila E. Holmes, vice-president; Donald Dykstra, first clerk; William Veenstra, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2010 - in Palos Heights, IL: Aldon L. Kuiper, president; Peter Slofstra, vice-president; William Verhoef, first clerk; Wendy Gritter, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2011 - in Grand Rapids, MI: James C. Dekker, president; George G. Vink, vice-president; Bert Slofstra, first clerk; Sheila E. Holmes, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2012 - in Ancaster, ON: Leslie J. Kuiper, president; Bruce A. Persenaire, vice-president; Thea N. Leunk, first clerk; Martin Bosveld, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2013 - in Grand Rapids, MI: William T. Koopmans, president; Reginald Smith, vice-president; Loren J. Velthuizen, first clerk; William Verhoef, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2014 - in Pella, IA: R. Scott Greenway, president; Jake Kuipers, vice-president; John Tenyenhuis, first clerk; Jerome Burton, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2015 - in Sioux Center, IA: Bruce Persenaire, president; William Veenstra, vice-president; Bonny Mulder-Behnia, first clerk; Stanley Jim, second clerk

Agenda, Acts

2016 - in Grand Rapids, MI: Paul R. DeVries, president; José Rayas, vice-president; Bert Slofstra, first clerk; Elsa Fennema, second clerk

Agenda, Acts, Summary

2017 - in Palos Heights, IL: Rev. Cornelius Pool, president; Rev. Thea N. Leunk, vice president; Mr. Rudy Gonzalez, first clerk; Rev. Ed W. Visser, second clerk

Agenda, Acts, Summary

2018 - in Grand Rapids, MI: Dr. Roger S. Greenway, president; Rev. Elizabeth A. Vander Haagen, vice president; Rev. Mary-Lee Bouma, first clerk; Dr. Calvin Hoogendoorn, second clerk

Agenda, Acts, Summary

2019 - in Grand Rapids, MI: Dr. William T. Koopmans, president; Rev. Thea N. Leunk, vice president; Rev. José Rayas, first clerk; Ms. Melissa Van Dyk, second clerk

Agenda, Acts, Summary, Reimagining Ministry Shares, Ecumenical Categories


Translation of the Minutes of the Highest Assembly 1857-1880

Official Name of the Church:
Holland Reformed Church, 1859-1861.
Ware Hollandsche Gereformeerde Kerk (True Dutch Reformed Church), 1861-1880
Hollandsche Christelijke Gerformeerde Kerk (Dutch Christian Reformed Church), 1880.

Official Name of the Highest Assembly:
Classicale Vergadering (Classis), 1857-1865.
Algemeene Vergadering (General Assembly), 1865-1879.
Synodale Vergadering (Synod), 1880.

Since the denomination completed the change from Dutch to English in 1932, the 1936 Synod of the Christian Reformed Church in North America authorized the translation of its minutes into English. In 1865, with the creation of a second classis, the General Assembly (“Algemeene Vergadering”) became the highest ecclesiastical assembly of the denomination. Since some matters during the first years following the creation of the General Assembly were also dealt with at the classical level, this translation contains minutes from both for those years. The minutes of the first classical meeting, held in April 1857, were lost when that session’s presiding officer, Rev. Hendrik G. Klyn, returned to the Reformed Church in America.

The first translation was overseen by a committee headed by professor Clarence Bouma, of Calvin Theological Seminary, in 1937. The actual translation seems to have been done by a number of individuals. The originals were not transcribed nor was the original pagination maintained. In 1999 because the accuracy of the translation varied, probably reflecting individual translators, the Historical Committee of the Christian Reformed Church deemed it advisable to make the translation more consistent. Initial efforts indicated that starting from the original manuscripts would be more effective than editing the 1937 translation. Further advantages of doing so allowed a transcription of the original Dutch to be set in the left column and the English translation on the right, and the original pagination maintained.

Hendrick K. Harms transcribed the original handwritten Dutch into a digital, word processing format. Richard H. Harms translated this set, and that translation was proofread by Boukje Leegwater. All three are native-speakers of Dutch who now live in West Michigan. Additions in the text are indicated in square brackets and all footnotes were added.

Historical Committee of the Christian Reformed Church
© 2000